2019 Winners

Airfreight Solution of the Year - Sponsored by: Sarens

The judges praised the winning company for the coordination of a large and complex airfreight project, which included the organisation of 12 consecutive flights delivering oversize modules.

Hansa Meyer Global Transport

Environment Award - Sponsored by: Blue Water Shipping
Judges praised the number of initiatives that our winner had implemented in order to demonstrate a considered approach to environmental concerns within the day-to-day running of operations and its long-term strategy. 

    Grimaldi Group

    Excellence in Engineering - Sponsored by: Red Box Energy Services
    The winner was praised for showcasing an exceptional example of state of the art heavy transport engineering. Demonstrating out of the box thinking and a professional approach to a challenging subject.

      ALE

      Forwarder Network of the Year - Sponsored by: CJ ICM Logistics

      While this was a tough category for our panel, the judges were impressed with the winning network’s vetting procedures, success of its annual meetings and the provision of specialised training programmes.

        Global Project Logistics Network (GPLN)

        Innovation Award

        The judges were impressed by the improvements this company’s innovation had made in terms of efficiency, flexibility and safety. The sheer size of this world-record innovation made for a worthy winner.

          Sarens - SGC 250 crane

          Lifetime Achievement Award - Sponsored by: Beluga

          Steve Drugan was described by our judges as a hallmark of our industry, someone who has tremendous influence on the lives of the individuals that they have worked with, and a mentor.

          Steve Drugan, Senior Vice President, deugro group

          Overland Transport Provider of the Year - Sponsored by: Goldhofer

          Judges praised our winner for overcoming a number of challenges to seamlessly deliver a large project, including the demonstration of thorough knowledge about the regulations in North America.

            Barnhart Crane & Rigging

            Port / Terminal Operator of the Year - Sponsored by: Wallenius Wilhelmsen Ocean

            The winner of this award presented a highly diverse and successful facility, demonstrating a clear commitment to safety and investment - not only in the expansion and improvement of their facilities but also in the use of new technology.

            Duluth Cargo Connect

            Project Logistics Provider of the Year - Sponsored by: AAL

            The judges were in awe of the level of planning involved in the project submitted by the finalist, from their training and recruitment programme to the investment in new technology, IT infrastructure and port assets.

            Blue Water Shipping

            Safety Award - Sponsored by: deugro group

            The winner of this award displayed a visible commitment to upholding the highest safety standards. The judges were particularly impressed by this company's use of innovative technology in order to improve its safety records.

              Sarens

              Shipping Line of the Year - Sponsored by: Trans Global Projects

              The judges praised this shipping line not only for their proven track record for safety and commitment to the heavy lift and project cargo industry, but also their excellent approach to the future challenges, requirements and high class engineering capabilities.

              AAL

              Training Award - Sponsored by: RTL LLC

              This year’s winner wowed our judges with their impressive use of technology to provide strong and consistent training globally.

              Industrial Training International